Collection Statement

By creating an account and or using Tenapp you agree to the following:

I, the Applicant, acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Statement and the Privacy Policy. Further I authorise the Real Estate Agency and the Agent to collect information about me from:

1. My previous letting agents, landlords, current and previous employers.

2. My personal referees.

3. The Agency or Agent may use one or more of the following residential tenancy databases (RTDs) to check my tenancy history for the purpose of deciding whether the landlord should enter into a tenancy agreement with me: a. The landlord may use: NTD 1300 563 826 ntd.net.au TICA 1902 220 346 tica.com.au RPDATA 1300 734 318 rpdata.com BARCLAY MIS 1300 883 916 barclaysmis.com.au TRA 02 9363 9244 tradingreference.com b. You may contact an RTD about personal information held about you by using the contact details provided above.

4. Personal information collected about me to the owner of the property even if the owner is a resident outside Australia.

5. Personal information collected about me to any third parties – valuers, contractors, sales people, insurance companies, bodies corporate, other agents and tenancy default databases to which it is reasonably necessary to disclose in relation to the tenancy arrangement.

As your information may be emailed or stored in the cloud, we cannot ensure that overseas recipients to whom your information is disclosed will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information. Acknowledging that this is so, you consent to your information being emailed and stored in the cloud.

The personal information which you provide about yourself, your employer, your emergency contacts, your professional advisors, your referees and your prospective co-tenants will be used by us (Real Estate Data Services Pty Ltd trading as Tenapp) to:

Failing to provide personal information as requested by the interactive form may affect our ability to create an accurate profile which can be considered by real estate agents and lessors and this may affect the success of any application to lease a property.

We will authenticate your identity.
For more information about how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and for details about how you can access the personal information we hold about you, seek correction of the personal information we hold about you or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information - check out our Privacy Policy or Contact Us.

 

Privacy Policy

We get it - your personal information is important and you don't want it to fall into the hands of malicious third parties. We at Real Estate Data Services Pty Ltd (trading as Tenapp) are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

We collect the names, contact details, gender, date of birth, rental histories, employment histories, salary information, marital status, Australia citizenship status, pet ownership status and information about the annual income of our TenApp users.

We collect the names and contact details of our TenApp users' emergency contact(s), professional advisors, employer, referees and prospective co-tenants.

We collect names, contact details and employment histories from our job applicants. We may also collect names and contact details of the suppliers and contractors whom we engage with from time to time.

We collect personal information about our TenApp users, and about our TenApp users' emergency contact(s), professional advisors, employer, referees and future house mates from the TenApp users through the App.

We authenticate our TenApp users' identities through

We collect personal information about our job applicants directly from them through their job applications, during the interview process and from their referees.

We collect personal information about our contractors and suppliers at the time we engage them to provide products and services to us or when they otherwise offer those services to us.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access.

While we endeavour to keep information on TenApp secure, we do not represent that TenApp is completely secure and will not be responsible for breaches of security caused by third parties.

We will use your personal information to communicate with you and manage and administer TenApp.

If you decide to apply to lease a property, we will share your profile with the real estate agent and/or lessor associated with that rental property.

The name and contact details of your emergency contact, professional advisors, employer and referees will be disclosed to the real estate agent and/or lessor at this time.

If you have indicated that you are interested in hearing from third party service providers of household services, including insurers, electricity, gas and internet service providers, we will share your name and contact details with those providers.

We will use demographic information obtained from your profile to conduct demographic and market analysis research. The results of this research may be shared with TenApp users, real estate agents and third party service providers. We will seek to de-identify the datasets used in our research and results, however, there may be some rare circumstances where an individual is identifiable despite these efforts. We will use the personal information of job applicants to process their job applications and the personal information of our suppliers and contractors to engage in business with them.

You are able to update, amend or delete your profile in TenApp at anytime. Deleting your profile will remove all of your data and application history from Tenapp.

You can also view our Privacy Policy online via the following link:
https://tenapp.com.au/privacy-policy.html

Please contact us if you have a question about the personal information that we hold about you or if you wish to make a privacy related complaint.

    1. provide your profile to real estate agents and lessors of properties which you would like to apply to lease;

    2. provide your name and contact details to third party service providers for household services including insurers, electricity, gas and internet service providers should you successfully lease a property; and

    3. conduct demographic and market analysis research. The results of this research may be shared with TenApp users, real estate agents and third party service providers.

  1. What kind of personal information do we collect?

  2. How do we collect this information

  3. How do we hold personal information?

  4. How do we use personal information?

  5. How can you access the personal information we hold about you, seek correction or make a complaint?